Photos

Photographer's Note

The other Norvegian Tall Ship present at Brest 1992, the three masted bark Statsraad Lehmkuhl, also moored in front of the walls of Brest's castle. No much to say about here, except than she is largezr than the Sorlandet.
I just remind below the technical data I mentionned in the note to my 1991 travelogue on tat ship:
technical data.
Built: 1914 by Johann C. Tecklenborg AG, Bremerhaven-Geestemünde
Launched: 14th January 1914
Previous names: «Grossherzog Friedrich August» (1914-1923)
«Westwärts» (1940-1945)
Type: 3-masted barque rigged sail training vessel
Maximum length: 98,00 m (incl. bow sprit)
L.o.a. (hull): 84,60 m
L.b.p. (water line): 73,00 m
Width: 12,60 m
Maximum height: 48,00 m
Maximum draught: 5,20 m
Gross tonnage: 1.516 t
Number of sails: 22
Total sail area: 2.026 m2
Maximum speed: 11 knots (engine) / 17 knots (sail)

PS Elements 5.0

Nobody has marked this note useful

Photo Information
Viewed: 2375
Points: 6
Discussions
Additional Photos by Emmanuel LE CLERCQ (emjleclercq) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2013 W: 62 N: 3115] (15778)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH