Photos

Photographer's Note

Série sobre minha viagem a JOÃO PESSOA - Capital do Estado da PARAÍBA - Região NORDESTE do BRASIL - De 02 a 09 de FEVEREIRO de 2009 - Nº 012 !

Series on my trip to JOÃO PESSOA - The Capital City of the State of PARAÍBA - NORTHEASTERN Region of BRAZIL - From February 2nd to 9th, 2009 - #012 !



PRAIA FLUVIAL DO JACARÉ I - JACARÉ/ALLIGATOR FLUVIAL BEACH I - The City of JOÃO PESSOA was founded by the PARAÍBA River, some kilometers away from the beaches. It was around almost the half of the last century that people started moving towards the coastline! Today, the city and other ones (CABEDELO, BAYEUX) are spread out between the river and the ocean, right close to its mouth. The sunset by the river is very beautiful and some years ago one man started playing the "RAVEL'S BOLERO" while the sun would go away down in the horizon. Of course, that attracted some people and today several restaurants are by the river and people go there to have some delicious seafood while they watch the natural phenomenon and listen to beautiful songs, including that classical one!

There are two other WS versions:
a) In a vertical format;
b) In a square format, with a bit more saturated colors.

SOME DATA ON THE CITY OF JOÃO PESSOA:

AREA: 210 SQUARE KILOMETERS
POPULATION: 693,000 INHABITANTS (2008)
FOUNDATION: AUGUST 12 1585
OTHER NAMES: NOSSA SENHORA DAS NEVES, FILIPÉIA DA NOSSA SENHORA DAS NEVES, FREDERIKSTADT (CIDADE FREDERICA) AND PARAHYBA.


SOME PICTURE DATA:

Make: NIKON CORPORATION
Model: NIKON D80
Software: Picasa 3.0
Exposure Time: sec
F-Stop: f/7.1
ISO Speed Ratings: 100
Focal Length: 18 mm
Date Taken: 2009-02-05 17:38
Metering Mode: Pattern
File Size: 299 kb

Photo Information
Viewed: 4973
Points: 72
Discussions
Additional Photos by Neyvan Pecanhuk (npecanhuk) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 10013 W: 58 N: 14449] (79329)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH