Photos

Photographer's Note

Media City Footbridge
Bev's last photos surprised me very much because 2 photos from 4.5 years ago showed the foot the pivot construction of the Media City Footbridge. I had just made a first selection of photos of this special bridge that I took last year during the meeting with Bev, Len and Claude. One is about the same photo but with Claude instead of Mike.

The Media City Foorbridge is a very special bridge that may initially be reminiscent of the Calatrava bridges, but in reality it is designed by Wilkinson Eyre, a London Architects practice who created the design for several modern bridges.

The Media City Footbridge has a special construction. It is a cable-stayed swing bridge in which the entire bridge can rotate horizontally around the central anchor point of the bridge. This central anchor point is clearly visible in the latest photos of Bev.
This central anchor point consists of eight tapered steel fanned masts. The construction of the deck of the bridge is suspended from these masts by means of cables.
The bridge weighs 450 tonnes and has two spans of 65 and 18 meters. It swings through 71 degrees to give a 48-meter navigation channel in the Manchester Ship Canal.

The first two photos show the top of the 8 masts of the central pylon and how the cables are attached to them. The third photo shows the total construction of the central masts around which the bridge can rotate.

■ Picture 1: ◄ Horizontal View ► https://i1.trekearth.com/photos/15099/te843-1.jpg

■ Picture 2: ◄ Diagonal View ► https://i1.trekearth.com/photos/15099/te843-2.jpg

■ Picture 3: ◄Total View ► https://i1.trekearth.com/photos/15099/te843-3.jpg

Coordinates: 53°28′17″N 2°18′00″W
Carries: Pedestrians
Crosses: Manchester Ship Canal
Locale: MediaCityUK, Salford Quays
Other name(s): Salford Quays Swing Bridge

Architect: Wilkinson Eyre
Designer: Gifford (structure), Pinniger (lighting)
Engineering design by: Bennett Associates (Atkins) KGAL

The best way to view the pictures is to use the links above.
https://www.trekearth.com/gallery/Europe/United_Kingdom/photo1583271.htm

Fis2, ikeharel, ikeharel, Royaldevon, tyro, holmertz, jean113, PaulVDV, jhm, papagolf21 has marked this note useful

Photo Information
Viewed: 0
Points: 38
Discussions
  • None
Additional Photos by Rob Zwemmer (alvaraalto) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5481 W: 326 N: 10360] (40690)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH