Forums


Go Back   The TrekEarth Forums >

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2018, 06:26 PM
jmdias jmdias is offline
TE Expert
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,372
Question name of the place

hello:

one of my previous posts don't have the name of the place where I get the image. I tried to write the name, but only the name of country and the name of the state are visible. I tried many times to inform the name of the area but it doesn't work.


take care

jorge
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2018, 06:46 PM
IBJoel IBJoel is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 152
Default

Hi Jorge, could you please post a link to the photo and provide me with the name of the city?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2018, 08:44 PM
jmdias jmdias is offline
TE Expert
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,372
Default name of the placeh

hello

the name of the place is Loch Tulla

https://www.trekearth.com/gallery/photo1555705.htm

take care

jorge
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2018, 09:52 PM
Porteplume's Avatar
Porteplume Porteplume is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tholen - Holland
Posts: 6,594
Default

Hello Jorge and hello Joel,

I had a look at it and I think it has worked now...

Amicalement,
Viviane
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2018, 09:19 AM
jmdias jmdias is offline
TE Expert
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,372
Default Name of the place

Hello:

Yes, it is working now. Thank you.

take care

jorge
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2018, 04:34 PM
mkamionka's Avatar
mkamionka mkamionka is offline
TE Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Middlesbrough, UK
Posts: 1,143
Default

Yes -it is one of the problems: creating new town names often does not work
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2018, 01:19 AM
pierrefonds pierrefonds is offline
TE Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pierrefonds, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 945
Default

It does not work when I get an invalid query response when I upload a photo. The photo is accepted by the system but the new city name is not accepted, also you have to rewrite you note. It happened to me twice this week , the city was alreay in the system so I was able to add it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2018, 07:12 AM
Porteplume's Avatar
Porteplume Porteplume is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tholen - Holland
Posts: 6,594
Default

Hello Mariusz, Hello Pierre,

It is a problem I can’t do anything about, only IB technicians can fix that... But in the meantime i always can help because I have a tool for changing / adding city names.
So please ask whenever needed...

Amicalement,
Viviane
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-21-2018, 12:26 PM
pierrefonds pierrefonds is offline
TE Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pierrefonds, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 945
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Porteplume View Post
Hello Mariusz, Hello Pierre,

It is a problem I can’t do anything about, only IB technicians can fix that... But in the meantime i always can help because I have a tool for changing / adding city names.
So please ask whenever needed...

Amicalement,
Viviane
Hi Viviane,

Can you had the city to the following photo #1555871, the city is Miscon.

Thank you

Pierre
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-22-2018, 08:23 AM
Porteplume's Avatar
Porteplume Porteplume is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tholen - Holland
Posts: 6,594
Default

It has been done Pierre!

Amitiés,
Viviane
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:25 AM.



Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.
explore TREKEARTH